However, if the landlord fails to give the tenant a summary of the Urbana Landlord-Tenant Ordinance, the tenant will NOT be liable for failure to give written notice to end the oral lease. As a tenant, you may feel frustrated and powerless waiting around for the landlord to call the handyman and then waiting for the . Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If the problem is one covered only by local law, file your complaint with the local official and with Off-Campus Community Living. The relationship between a tenant and landlord is generally mutually beneficial for both parties. But, when is a rental unit considered uninhabitable?